This solid fatty oil helps restore moisture and luster to scalp and hair. Rich in antioxidants, it promotes cell regeneration and circulation and contains natural sun-protection. Shea butter is most effective when unrefined.
A creamy tan to pale yellowish- colored, velvety soft butter that is expeller-pressed from the nuts of the shea tree (Vitellaria paradooxa, formerly
Butyrospermum parkii). It is one of the most commonly used butters in skincare recipes and hair. It has a remarkable capacity to protect and soothe the skin, and is regularly used in lotions, creams, body balms, and lip balms.